Author Topic: Roussish orthography and pronunciation  (Read 2442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Elischua

  • Blogger
  • *
  • Posts: 4813
  • Gender: Male
« on: January 29, 2014, 00:12 »
The 'lye', 'nye', 'rye' sequences the consonants 'l', 'n', 'r' are pronounced not palatalized i.e. not softened, thus as [l], [n], [r] resp.

The case is with:

a) passive en-participles, as in: solyenuy [sɔ`lɛnɤɩ], solyena [sɔ`lɛnɑ] 'salted', ganyena [ɰɑ`nɛnɑ] 'blamed', ményene [`minɛnɛ], oryene [ɒ`rɛnɛ]*1 'ruined, molested, destroyed';

b) neutral ye-nouns, as in: morye [`mɒrɛ] 'sea', gorye [`ɰɒrɛ], polye [`pɒlɛ];

c) vocative of the feminine ya-nouns, as: dolye [`dɒlɛ] 'Voc. of dolya = destiny; share; lot';

d) present tense of the i-verbs, as: colye [`kɒlɛ] 'he/she slaughters', oryeshy [`ɒrɛʃ] 'you plough', poryemo [`pɒrɛmɔ] ‘we manage’. (Can't find an instance for '-nye-' here).


*1 - not to confuse with orane 'ploughed', participle to orati, whereas oryene refers to oriti.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #1on: January 29, 2014, 00:52 »
Word initially and at word end is rendered as [ʨi]: céna [ʨi`nɑ] 'price, cost', cél [ʨil~ʨiw] 'whole; sound', céd [ʨid] 'ferment', stolicé [sto`lɪͤʨi̝~sto`lɪͤʨe̝] 'Dat.-Loc. to stolica capital city', na palycé [nɑ`pɑljʨi] 'on a finger'.

Within a word 'c' in is rendered as [ʧ], namely [ʧɐ~ʧæ], in unstressed position [ʧæ~ʧɜ]. In various dialects the pronunciation [ʧe, ʧi] also may be found: cricéti [krɪͤ`ʧætɪͤ (krɪͤ`ʧɜtɪͤ)] 'scream'.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #2on: January 29, 2014, 01:14 »
In 'oy' as in foyyn 'Gen.pl. to fwyyna (/βyj`nɑ/) war' is rendered as [`βɒjɜn].

I am, meanwhile, reasoning about possible orthography as foiyn, fwiyna here and in words alike.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #3on: February 2, 2014, 00:04 »
In l-participles, the final '-l' of masculine forms is pronounced [w]:

dal [dɑw] - '(he) given', pluil [plɤw] - '(he) swum', gẽl [ʒæw] - '(he) reaped', cradl [krɑw] - '(he) stolen' etc.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #4on: February 2, 2014, 00:27 »
In the l-participles masculine forms made from an athematic stem with the following consonants: b, c, g, k, p, r, s, x/sh, z, this -l is not pronounced:

scoubl [skub] - '(he) scraped'

pœcl [pjʉk] - '(he) baked'

sterœgl [ste`rjʉɰ] - '(he) guarded'

mẽkl [mjæk] - '(he) become soft'

lipl [lɪp] - '(he) stuck'

pasl [pɑs] - '(he) grazed'

gyrl [ʒɛr] - '(he) gorged'

boushl [bux] - '(he) swollen'

pulzl [pɔwz] - '(he) crept'.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #5on: February 2, 2014, 00:34 »
In the l-participles of masculine forms with a stem ending in d or t these d or t are not pronounced, and the '-l' sound is pronounced [w]:

bwdl [bʏw] - '(he) bunted'

padl [pɑw] - '(he) fallen'

plœtl [pljʉw] - '(he) braided'.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #6on: February 2, 2014, 00:51 »
While normally 'c' stands for [k], but before e, é, , i, y it's soft - [ʨ] or [ʧ], it also means [ʨ] after i, y, :

sõnica [su`nɪʨæ] 'wild strawberry'

cepyc [ʧɛ`pɛʨ] - 'houve, cap, caul'

sycati [sjʨætɪ], also may be lenited to [sjɕætɪ ~ ɕɕætɪ]

mésẽc [`mjeɕæʨ] - 'month, moon'

zayẽc [`zɑjæʨ, -ɛʨ, -eʨ] - 'hare'.

If there a letter 'o' follows any of these combinations, 'c' is pronounced [ʦ], and 'o' is pronounced as [ɛ]:

sulnyco [`sɔnʦɛ] 'sun', syrdyco [`sɜrʦɛ] 'heart'

in oblique cases as well: sõnicoyõ [su`nɪʦɛjʊ] 'with/by a strawberry (Instr. c.)', cepycomy [ʧip`ʦɜm] 'with/by a cap (Instr. c.)'
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #7on: February 25, 2014, 02:41 »
Letter ‘œ’ stands for [ʉ]. The preceding consonant is always palatalized before it. It never begins the word and never ends the word by itself. It may appear only before the final non-palatalized consonant of a word or before syllable with a weak ‘u’:
fecœr1* [`βɜʧʉr], pogrœb2* [`pɒɰrʉb], Cuiyœf3* [`kjejʉw], tœtuca4* [`cʉt.kɑ], yœr5* [jʉr], scœdr6* [`ʃʧʉdər], cœp7* [ʧʉp], cerœn8* [ʧerjʉn].


1* - evening; in the evening, at night
2* - cellar. burial, interment
3* - Cyoff (Roussland capital city)
4* - aunty, aunt
5* - the name of a 'u' letter in Roussish
6* - generous, munificent
7* - cork. valve; stop (in organ, musical instrument). fuddler. shit-stick, gudgeon. kingbolt, axis
8* - dipper. cauldron, kettle, bolier.
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

« Reply #8on: February 26, 2014, 04:02 »
The initial unstressed vowels like ‘ou’, ‘i’ (sometimes also ‘ye’, ‘o’) are quantitatively reducible to semivowel status mainly in case it’s preceded with a word ending another vowel:

boudõ ouciti [ˏbuduw`ʧɪtɪ] vs. wn oucity [`wʏnuʧɪc];
zna Ifana [znɑj`βɑnɑ] ‘knew Ifan(~John)’ vs. fidity Ifana [βɪdɪci`βɑnɑ].

In case with initial ‘i’ it may even fade away at all:

prosila Ignata [proˏsɪlɑ`ɰnɑtɑ] vs. prosity Ignata [ˏprɒsɪcɪ`ɰnɑtɑ]
cystyna igra [`ʧɛsnɑɰrɑ] vs. pocẽtuc igrui [po`ʧætokɪ`ɰrɤ]
tunuca igula [ton.`kɑɰlɑ] vs. bez iglui [bezɪ`ɰlɤ]
cwlyco iz zolota [kʏljʦɛ`zːɒlɔtɑ] vs. pwt iz cyola [pʏtɪʃʧo`lɑ]
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

Online Sandar

  • Posts: 6812
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #9on: April 13, 2014, 10:36 »
sycati [sjʨætɪ], also may be lenited to [sjɕætɪ ~ ɕɕætɪ]
це значит мочитись?

Offline Elischua

  • Blogger
  • *
  • Posts: 4813
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #10on: April 13, 2014, 17:22 »
sycati [sjʨætɪ], also may be lenited to [sjɕætɪ ~ ɕɕætɪ]
це значит мочитись?
Ay/Аи.

Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

Online Sandar

  • Posts: 6812
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #11on: April 13, 2014, 19:55 »
Намагаюсь стримати паніку. Боже, так цікаво. І як в тій пісні БГ:"Вот в руке письмо, но вижу только буквы. И я не помню, как они собирались в слова..." :fp:

Offline Elischua

  • Blogger
  • *
  • Posts: 4813
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #12on: April 20, 2014, 17:17 »
Намагаюсь стримати паніку. Боже, так цікаво. І як в тій пісні БГ:"Вот в руке письмо, но вижу только буквы. И я не помню, как они собирались в слова..." :fp:
Не уверен, как это понимать. Что Вас смущает?
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

Online Sandar

  • Posts: 6812
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #13on: April 20, 2014, 18:23 »
Намагаюсь стримати паніку. Боже, так цікаво. І як в тій пісні БГ:"Вот в руке письмо, но вижу только буквы. И я не помню, как они собирались в слова..." :fp:
Не уверен, как это понимать. Что Вас смущает?
Освоїти це письмо треба час. Я навіть транскрипцію не годен читати.

Offline Elischua

  • Blogger
  • *
  • Posts: 4813
  • Gender: Male
« Reply #14on: April 23, 2014, 10:46 »
Намагаюсь стримати паніку. Боже, так цікаво. І як в тій пісні БГ:"Вот в руке письмо, но вижу только буквы. И я не помню, как они собирались в слова..." :fp:
Не уверен, как это понимать. Что Вас смущает?
Освоїти це письмо треба час. Я навіть транскрипцію не годен читати.
Я за Вас ещё и освоить транскрипцию не могу. И время, чтобы освоить что-либо, нужно на всё. Это проблема для Вас?

К тому же, подпробные описания правил я здесь ни от кого не скрываю.
Также см. здеся
Nu Elck Syn Sin

Þese ben also þy fyve inwyttys: Wyl, Resoun, Mynd, Ymaginacioun, and Thoght.

כִּי-אָז אֶהְפֹּךְ אֶל-עַמִּים, שָׂפָה בְרוּרָה, לִקְרֹא כֻלָּם בְּשֵׁם יְהוָה, לְעָבְדוֹ שְׁכֶם אֶחָד

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
√49 Напишите ответ строчными буквами:
«Сто одёжек, все без застёжек» — что это?: